Quarantine Pest List (The Annexed Tabel 1 of the amended Enforcement Ordinance of the Plant Protection Law)
Last updated August 24, 2014
1. Injurious Animals: 741 species

Phylum/Group

Scientific or common name of pest

a. Arthropods: 711 species

Abgrallaspis aguacatae, Abgrallaspis perseae, Acalolepta australis, Acalymma vittatum, Acanthocinus aedilis, Acanthocoris scabrator, Aceratagallia californica, Aceratagallia longula, Aceria guerreronis, Aceria tosichella, Acizzia acaciaebaileyanae, Acizzia uncatoides, Acleris gloverana, Acleris variana, Acraea acerata, Acrolepiopsis assectella, Acrolepiopsis vesperella, Acrosternum hilare, Acutaspis albopicta, Acutaspis perseae, Acutaspis umbonifera, Acyrthosiphon lactucae, Adelges piceae, Adoretus versutus, Adrama determinata, Aegopsis bolboceridus [SYN: Aegopsis bolbocerida], Agriotes lineatus, Aleurocanthus citriperdus, Aleurocanthus woglumi, Aleuroclava gordoniae, Aleuroclava guyavae, Aleuroclava neolitseae, Aleurodicus cocois, Aleurodicus destructor, Aleurodicus dispersus, Aleuroplatus pectiniferus, Aleurotrachelus dryandrae, Aleurotuba jelinekii, Aleyrodes proletella, Amblypelta cocophaga, Amblypelta lutescens, Amblypelta nitida, Amorbia emigratella, Amphicerus cornutus, Amphorophora agathonica, Amsacta moorei, Anaphothrips varii, Anarsia lineatella, Anastrepha fraterculus, Anastrepha ludens, Anastrepha obliqua, Anastrepha serpentina, Anastrepha suspensa, Anstenoptilia marmarodactyla, Anthonomus eugenii, Anthonomus signatus, Anticarsia gemmatalis, Aonidomytilus albus, Aphis intybi, Aphis newtoni, Aphis pomi, Aphis ruborum, Aphis serpylli, Apterothrips apteris, Archips argyrospilus, Archips fraterna, Archips machlopis, Archips micaceana, Archips podana, Archips rosana, Argyrotaenia citrana, Argyrotaenia velutinana, Arhopalus ferus, Aristotelia palamota, Arixyleborus canaliculatus, Arixyleborus granifer, Arixyleborus granulifer, Arixyleborus hirsutulus, Arixyleborus imitator, Arixyleborus mediosectus, Arixyleborus rugosipes, Arorathrips spiniceps, Artona catoxantha, Asiacornococcus kaki, Asiraca clavicornis, Aspidiella hartii, Aspidiotus coryphae, Aulacaspis tegalensis, Aulacophora foveicollis, Aulocara elliotti, Australothrips bicolor, Autographa californica, Bactericera cockerelli, Bactrocera albistrigata, Bactrocera correcta, Bactrocera cucurbitae, Bactrocera dorsalis species complex, Bactrocera frauenfeldi, Bactrocera latifrons, Bactrocera luzonae, Bactrocera mcgregori, Bactrocera neohumeralis, Bactrocera nigrotibialis, Bactrocera ochrosiae, Bactrocera oleae, Bactrocera passiflorae, Bactrocera tau, Bactrocera tryoni, Bactrocera ubiquita, Bactrocera umbrosa, Bactrocera xanthodes, Bactrocera zonata, Bagrada hilaris, Baileyothrips arizonensis, Bathycoelia thalassina, Biston suppressaria, Blissus leucopterus, Boisea trivittata, Brachycaudus schwartzi, Brachycorynella asparagi, Brevipalpus chilensis, Brevipalpus essigi, Bruchophagus roddi, Bruchus lentis, Cacoecimorpha pronubana, Cacyreus marshalli, Caliothrips fasciatus, Caliothrips indicus, Caliothrips phaseoli, Callosobruchus analis, Callosobruchus rhodesianus, Capitophorus horni, Capua intractana, Carpomya pardalina, Carpophilus obsoletus, Caryedon serratus, Caulophilus oryzae, Cerataphis brasiliensis, Cerataphis orchidearum, Ceratitis capitata, Ceratitis cosyra, Ceratitis malgassa, Ceratitis punctata, Ceratitis rosa, Ceratothripoides brunneus, Ceroplastes destructor, Ceroplastes rusci, Cerotoma trifurcata, Chaetanaphothrips signipennis, Chaetocnema pulicaria, Cheirolasia burkei, Chilo auricilius, Chiloloba acuta, Chionaspis pinifoliae, Chloridolum alcmene, Chloridolum thomsoni, Chlorocala africana, Chlorochroa ligata, Choristoneura conflictana, Choristoneura evanidana, Choristoneura pinus pinus, Choristoneura rosaceana, Chromatomyia syngenesiae, Chrysobothris femorata, Chrysodeixis chalcites, Chrysodeixis includens, Cinara confinis, Cinara occidentalis, Circulifer tenellus, Clavigralla elongata, Clavigralla tomentosicollis, Clepsis peritana, Clepsis spectrana, Cnephasia jactatana, Coccotrypes subcribrosus, Cochlochila bullita, Cohicaleyrodes caerulescens, Conotrachelus nenuphar, Copitarsia turbata, Cordylomera torrida, Corizus hyoscyami, Costelytra zealandica, Craspedothrips minor, Crenidorsum aroidephagus, Cricula trifenestrata, Crioceris asparagi, Crioceris duodecimpunctata, Crossotarsus squamulatus, Cryphalus latus, Cryptococcus fagisuga, Cryptolestes capensis, Cryptoxyleborus subnaevus, Crypturgus cinereus, Ctenarytaina eucalypti, Ctenopseustis obliquana, Cyclorhipidion agnatum, Cyclorhipidion sexspinatum, Cyclorhipidion subagnatum, Cydia pomonella, Cylas formicarius, Dacus ciliatus, Darna diducta, Darna trima, Dasineura mali, Delia radicum, Delottococcus confusus, Deltocephalus fuscinervosus, Dendroctonus adjunctus, Dendroctonus brevicomis, Dendroctonus frontalis, Dendroctonus ponderosae, Dendroctonus pseudotsugae, Dendroctonus rufipennis, Dendroctonus valens, Dendrolimus tabulaeformis, Desmiphora hirticollis, Desmothrips tenuicornis, Diabolocatantops axillaris, Diabrotica balteata, Diabrotica undecimpunctata, Dialeges pauper, Dialeuropora decempuncta, Diaphania hyalinata, Diaphania nitidalis, Diaphorina citri, Diaprepes abbreviatus, Diaprepes famelicus, Diaprepes splengleri, Diapus minutissimus, Diapus pusillimus, Diapus quinquespinatus, Diaspidiotus ancylus, Dichromothrips corbetti, Dichroplus elongatus, Dictyotus caenosus, Diloboderus abderus, Dinoplatypus agnatus, Dinoplatypus biuncus, Dinoplatypus cavus, Dinoplatypus chevrolati, Dinoplatypus cupulatulus, Dinoplatypus cupulatus, Dinoplatypus forficula, Dinoplatypus luniger, Dinoplatypus pallidus, Dinoplatypus pseudocupulatus, Dinoplatypus uncatus, Ditula angustiorana, Dociostaurus maroccanus, Dolurgus pumilus, Dryocoetes affaber, Dumbletoniella eucalypti, Duponchelia fovealis, Dysaphis apiifolia, Dysaphis cynarae, Dysmicoccus finitimus, Dysmicoccus grassii, Dysmicoccus lepelleyi, Dysmicoccus mackenziei, Dysmicoccus neobrevipes, Dysmicoccus texensis, Eccoptopterus gracilipes, Edessa meditabunda, Elasmopalpus lignosellus, Elatobium abietinum, Elophila responsalis, Empoasca decipiens, Empoasca fabae, Encyclops caerulea, Endrosis sarcitrella, Epichoristodes acerbella, Epidiaspis leperii, Epilachna borealis, Epiphyas postvittana, Ericaphis scammelli, Eriophyes sheldoni, Estigmene acrea, Eulachnus rileyi, Eulecanium tiliae, Eupithecia miserulata, Euplatypus compositus, Euplatypus hintzi, Euplatypus parallelus, Euproctis chrysorrhoea, Eurydema ornata, Eurygaster integriceps, Euryphagus lundi, Euscelidius variegatus, Euscepes postfasciatus, Euschistus conspersus, Euwallacea destruens, Euxesta stigmatias, Ferrisia malvastra, Formicococcus njalensis, Frankliniella australis, Frankliniella brunnea, Frankliniella citripes, Frankliniella fallaciosa, Frankliniella gossypiana, Frankliniella insularis, Frankliniella panamensis, Frankliniella schultzei, Frankliniella tritici, Frankliniella williamsi, Furcaspis oceanica, Gatesclarkeana domestica, Genyocerus abdominalis, Genyocerus borneensis, Genyocerus pendleburyi, Genyocerus spinatus, Gnathotrichus retusus, Gnathotrichus sulcatus, Golofa eacus, Gonioctena fornicata, Gonipterus gibberus, Gonipterus scutellatus, Graphania ustistriga, Grapholita funebrana, Grapholita prunivora, Graphosoma lineatum, Gymnoscelis rufifasciata, Gryllotalpa gryllotalpa, Halotydeus destructor, Haplothrips anceps, Haplothrips clarisetis, Haplothrips froggatti, Haplothrips nigricornis, Haplothrips robustus, Haplothrips varius, Hedya nubiferana, Helicoverpa punctigera, Helicoverpa zea, Heliothis virescens, Hemiberlesia musae, Hemiberlesia ocellata, Hendecasis duplifascialis, Henosepilachna elaterii, Hercinothrips bicinctus, Heterobostrychus aequalis, Heteronychus arator, Hieroglyphus banian, Hofmannophila pseudospretella, Holotrichia disparilis, Holotrichia serrata, Hordeolicoccus nephelii, Hyadaphis coriandri, Hyadaphis foeniculi, Hylesinus aculeatus, Hylesinus varius, Hylurgops rugipennis, Hypolycaena erylus, Hypothenemus hampei, Insignorthezia insignis, Ips calligraphus, Ips concinnus, Ips grandicollis, Ips latidens, Ips montanus, Ips perturbatus, Ips pini, Ips sexdentatus, Ips tridens, Isotenes miserana, Keiferia lycopersicella, Lambdina fiscellaria, Lepidosaphes chinensis, Lepidosaphes eurychlidonis, Leptinotarsa decemlineata, Leptoglossus clypealis, Leptoxyleborus punctatissimus, Leucopholis irrorata, Leucopholis lepidophora, Lilioceris lilii, Limothrips angulicornis, Limothrips cerealium, Limothrips denticornis, Lindingaspis rossi, Liriomyza betae, Liriomyza langei, Liriomyza nietzkei, Listronotus oregonensis, Lygus bradleyi, Lygus elisus, Lygus hesperus, Lygus lineolaris, Lygus shulli, Lymantria obfuscata, Macroplectra nararia, Macrosiphum hellebori, Macrosiphum rosae, Malacosoma americanum, Malacosoma disstria, Malacosoma parallela, Mamestra configurata, Manduca quinquemaculata, Manduca sexta, Marasmia patnalis, Mayetiola destructor, Megalurothrips sjostedti, Megastigmus transvaalensis, Megymenum brevicorne, Melanagromyza hibisci, Melanaspis glomerata, Melanoplus bivittatus, Melanoplus sanguinipes, Melanotus communis, Melanthrips fuscus, Melolontha melolontha, Merophyas divulsana, Mesoplatys cincta, Metcalfa pruinosa, Metopolophium festucae, Meyriccia latro, Microtheca ochroloma, Mitrastethus baridioides, Mocis latipes, Monacrostichus citricola, Monarthrum fasciatum, Monarthrum mali, Monochamus scutellatus, Mononychellus tanajoa, Murgantia histrionica, Mythimna unipuncta, Myzus cymbalariae, Nacoleia octasema, Napomyza cichorii, Naupactus leucoloma, Naupactus xanthographus, Neides muticus, Neoceratitis cyanescens, Nipaecoccus nipae, Noctua pronuba, Nomadacris septemfasciata, Nysius huttoni, Nysius raphanus, Octaspidiotus australiensis, Oebalus insularis, Oedaleus senegalensis, Oligonychus peruvianus, Omphisa anastomosalis, Oncastichus goughi, Opogona aurisquamosa, Opogona omoscopa, Orchamoplatus mammaeferus, Organothrips indicus, Orgyia antiqua, Orgyia leucostigma, Orgyia pseudotsugata, Orphanostigma abruptalis, Orseolia oryzae, Orthosia cerasi, Orthotomicus caelatus, Orthotomicus erosus, Oryctes Agamemnon, Oryctes boas, Oryctes monoceros, Ostrinia nubilalis, Otiorhynchus armadillo, Otiorhynchus meridionalis, Otiorhynchus ovatus, Otiorhynchus rugosostriatus, Otiorhynchus salicicola,Otiorhynchus singularis, Oulema melanopus, Oxoplatypus quadridentatus, Oxycarenus hyalinipennis, Oxycarenus luctuosus, Pachnoda butana [SYN: Pachnodella butana], Pachnoda interrupta, Pagiocerus frontalis, Panchaetothrips indicus, Pandemis cerasana, Papuana uninodis, Papuana woodlarkiana, Paracoccus interceptus, Paracoccus marginatus, Parapiesma quadratum, Parapoynx polydectalis, Paraputo theaecola, Parlatoria citri, Parlatoria oleae, Parlatoria pittospori, Pentamerismus erythreus, Phalaenoides glycinae, Phenacoccus gregosus, Phenacoccus hakeae, Phenacoccus manihoti, Phenacoccus solenopsis, Phenacoccus stelli, Phloeosinus cupressi, Phloeosinus punctatus, Phloeosinus sequoiae, Phloeotribus liminaris, Phloeotribus scarabaeoides, Phlogophora meticulosa, Phlyctinus callosus, Phrissogonus laticostata, Phyllophaga smithi, Phyllotreta chotanica, Piezodorus guildinii, Piezodorus lituratus, Pinnaspis musae, Placosternus difficilis, Planococcus ficus, Planococcus kenyae, Planococcus mali, Planococcus minor, Platynota stultana, Platyptilia carduidactyla, Platypus apicalis, Platypus curtus, Platypus cylindrus, Platypus excedens, Platypus geminatus, Platypus jansoni, Platypus koryoensis, Platypus porcellus, Platypus pseudocurtus, Platypus shoreanus, Platypus subdepressus, Platypus westwoodi, Plicothrips apicalis, Podischnus agenor, Poecilocoris latus, Polychrosis viteana, Polygraphus occidentalis, Polygraphus rufipennis, Prionus californicus, Proeulia auraria, Proeulia chrysopteris, Prostephanus truncatus, Protaetia aeruginosa, Protaetia aurichalcea, Protaetia auripes, Protaetia bipunctata, Protaetia celebica, Protaetia cretica, Protaetia cuprea, Protaetia himalayana, Protaetia milani, Protaetia nox, Protaetia speciosa, Pseudanaphothrips achaetus, Pseudaulacaspis brimblecombei, Pseudaulacaspis eugeniae, Pseudaulacaspis papayae, Pseudococcus aurantiacus, Pseudococcus baliteus, Pseudococcus calceolariae, Pseudococcus elisae, Pseudococcus epidendrus, Pseudococcus jackbeardsleyi, Pseudococcus maritimus, Pseudococcus saccharicola, Pseudococcus solenedyos, Pseudococcus viburni, Pseudohylesinus granulatus, Pseudohylesinus nebulosus, Pseudotheraptus wayi, Psila rosae, Pterochloroides persicae, Ptinus tectus, Pyrrharctia isabella, Rastrococcus iceryoides, Rastrococcus invadens, Retithrips syriacus, Rhachisphora alishanensis, Rhagoletis cerasi, Rhagoletis cingulata, Rhagoletis completa, Rhagoletis fausta, Rhagoletis indifferens, Rhagoletis pomonella, Rhipiphorothrips cruentatus, Rhopalosiphoninus staphyleae, Rhopalus tigrinus, Riptortus dentipes, Rivula atimeta, Saissetia vivipara, Saperda candida, Saturnia pavonia, Saturnia pyri, Scapanes australis [SYN: Oryctes australis], Schistocerca gregaria, Schizotetranychus malayanus, Sciopithes obscurus, Scirtothrips aurantii, Scirtothrips citri, Scirtothrips inermis, Scolypopa australis, Scolytus multistriatus, Scolytus rugulosus, Scolytus scolytus, Scolytus ventralis, Scotinophara coarctata, Scyphophorus acupunctatus, Selenaspidus articulatus, Selenomphalus euryae, Semanotus ligneus, Semanotus litigiosus, Sinicaepermenia sauropophaga, Sinoxylon anale, Sinoxylon conigerum, Sipha flava, Sipha maydis, Siphanta acuta, Sitobion fragariae, Sitobion luteum, Sitona discoideus, Sitona humeralis, Sitophilus granarius, Sitophilus linearis, Spilococcus mamillariae, Spissistilus festinus, Spodoptera albula, Spodoptera eridania, Spodoptera frugiperda, Spodoptera latifascia, Spodoptera littoralis, Spodoptera ochrea, Spodoptera ornithogalli, Spodoptera praefica, Stenoma catenifer, Stenozygum coloratum, Strategus aloeus, Strategus anachoreta, Strategus barbigerus, Strategus jugurtha, Strategus simson, Strategus validus, Striglina scitaria, Strymon melinus, Systole coriandri, Tagosodes orizicolus, Taphrorychus bicolor, Tenothrips discolor, Tenuipalpus caudatus, Tenuipalpus rhagicus, Tetranychus desertorum, Tetranychus lambi, Tetranychus malaysiensis, Tetranychus marianae, Tetranychus mexicanus, Tetranychus pacificus, Tetranychus turkestani, Tetrapriocera longicornis, Thaumetopoea pityocampa, Thrips angusticeps, Thrips atratus, Thrips australis, Thrips florum, Thrips fuscipennis, Thrips imaginis, Thrips madronii, Thrips major, Thrips meridionalis, Thrips minutissimus, Thrips nelsoni, Thrips obscuratus, Thrips parvispinus, Thrips safrus, Thrips sumatrensis, Thrips vulgatissimus, Thyridopteryx ephemeraeformis, Tirathaba rufivena, Tortrix viridana, Trialeurodes ricini, Trioza erytreae, Trioza vitreoradiata, Trogoderma granarium, Trogoxylon spinifrons, Tryphetus incarnatus, Trypodendron rufitarsis, Tuta absoluta, Unaspis citri, Urentius hystricellus, Uroleucon cichorii, Vinsonia stellifera, Vryburgia amaryllidis, Webbia pabo, Xyleborinus exiguus, Xyleborinus gracilis, Xyleborus abscissus, Xyleborus amplexicauda, Xyleborus bidentatus, Xyleborus cognatus, Xyleborus costatomorphus, Xyleborus dispar, Xyleborus emarginatus, Xyleborus fallax, Xyleborus fastigatus, Xyleborus ferrugineus, Xyleborus latecornis, Xyleborus macropterus, Xyleborus monographus, Xyleborus pseudopilifer, Xyleborus pumilus, Xylechinus montanus, Xylocis tortilicornis, Xyloperthella crinitarsis, Xyloperthella picea, Xylosandrus morigerus, Xyloterinus politus, Xylothrips religiosus, Xylotrupes gideon, Xylotrupes pubescens, Zabrotes subfasciatus, Zabrus tenebrioides, Zonocerus elegans, Zonocerus variegatus, Zonosemata electa

b. Nematodes: 14 species

Anguina funesta, Ditylenchus angustus, Globodera pallida, Globodera rostochiensis, Heterodera carotae, Heterodera goettingiana, Heterodera schachtii, Heterodera zeae, Meloidogyne chitwoodi, Meloidogyne fallax, Nacobbus aberrans, Radopholus citrophilus, Radopholus similis, Xiphinema index

c. Mollusks: 16 species

Achatina fulica, Acusta ravida, Arion ater, Arion hortensis, Candidula intersecta, Cepaea nemoralis, Cernuella virgata, Cochlicella acuta, Cochlicella barbara, Deroceras reticulatum, Helix aperta, Helix aspersa, Mariaella dussumieri, Succinea erythrophana, Succinea putris, Theba pisana

Note: Plant Protection Station of Japan may take quarantine action on organisms without the list.
2. Injurious Plants and Microorganisms: 249 species

Phylum/Group

Scientific name of pest

a. Fungi: 50 species

Alternaria triticina, Apiosporina morbosa, Balansia oryzae-sativae, Botryosphaeria festucae, Ceratocystis fagacearum, Cercospora demetrioniana, Cercospora smilacis, Claviceps gigantea, Cochliobolus victoriae, Coleosporium ipomoeae, Deuterophoma tracheiphila, Drechslera iridis, Elsinoe australis, Elsinoe phaseoli, Eutypa lata, Fusarium oxysporum f.sp.betae, Fusarium oxysporum f.sp.pisi, Fusarium oxysporum f.sp.tuberosi, Gloeotinia temulenta, Guignardia citricarpa, Gymnosporangium clavipes, Gymnosporangium juniperi-virginianae, Hypoxylon mammatum, Hypoxylon mediterraneum, Monilinia vaccinii-corymbosi, Ophiostoma novo-ulmi, Ophiostoma ulmi, Peniophora sacrata, Peronosclerospora maydis, Peronosclerospora philippinensis, Peronosclerospora sacchari, Peronosclerospora sorghi, Peronospora tabacina, Phymatotrichopsis omnivora, Phytophthora kernoviae, Phytophthora phaseoli, Phytophthora ramorum, Puccinia aristidae, Puccinia pittieriana, Pucciniastrum americanum, Rosellinia bunodes, Rosellinia pepo, Septoria citri, Sphaeropsis tumefaciens, Stenocarpella macrospora, Stenocarpella maydis, Synchytrium endobioticum, Synchytrium psophocarpi, Tilletia indica, Uromyces betae

b. Bacteria: 36 species

Acidovorax avenae subsp. citrulli, Apple rubbery wood phytoplasma, Aster yellows phytoplasma group, Candidatus Liberibacter africanus, Candidatus Liberibacter americanus, Candidatus Liberibacter asiaticus, Candidatus Phytoplasma aurantifolia, Candidatus Phytoplasma australiense, Candidatus Phytoplasma mali, Candidatus Phytoplasma prunorum, Candidatus Phytoplasma pyri, Clavibacter michiganensis subsp. nebraskensis, Cranberry false blossom phytoplasma, Curtobacterium flaccumfaciens pv. betae, Curtobacterium flaccumfaciens pv. flaccumfaciens, Erwinia amylovora, Erwinia tracheiphila, Grapevine flavescence doree phytoplasma, Grapevine yellows phytoplasma, Pantoea stewartii [SYN: Erwinia stewartii], Peach rosette phytoplasma, Peach X-disease phytoplasma, Peach yellows phytoplasma, Potato purple top wilt phytoplasma , Potato stolbur phytoplasma, Rubus stunt phytoplasma, Spiroplasma citri, Strawberry lethal decline phytoplasma, Sugarcane grassy shoot and white leaf phytoplasmas, Sugarcane yellows phytoplasma, Vaccinium witchesf-broom phytoplasma, Xanthomonas arboricola pv. juglandis [SYN: Xanthomonas campestris pv. juglandis], Xanthomonas arboricola pv. populi [SYN: Xanthomonas campestris pv. populi], Xanthomonas campestris pv. vasculorum, Xanthomonas oryzae pv. oryzicola, Xylella fastidiosa

c. Viruses and Viroids: 121 species

Allium virus X, American plum line pattern virus, Andean potato latent virus, Andean potato mottle virus, Apricot deformation mosaic virus, Arracacha virus B, Artichoke Italian latent virus, Banana bract mosaic virus, Banana streak GF virus, Banana streak Mysore virus, Banana streak OL virus, Banana streak virus, Beet curly top virus, Black raspberry necrosis virus, Blackberry yellow vein-associated virus, Blackcurrant reversion virus, Blueberry leaf mottle virus, Blueberry mosaic virus, Blueberry scorch virus, Blueberry shock virus, Blueberry shoestring virus, Broad bean stain virus, Broad bean true mosaic virus, Carnation Italian ringspot virus, Carnation ringspot virus, Cherry hungarian rasp leaf virus, Cherry line pattern and leaf curl virus, Cherry mottle leaf virus, Cherry rasp leaf virus, Chestnut line pattern virus, Citrus leprosis virus C, Citrus psorosis virus, Citrus sudden death-associated virus, Citrus variegation virus, Citrus yellow mosaic virus, Fiji disease virus, Fragaria chiloensis latent virus, Gooseberry vein banding associated virus, Grapevine Bulgarian latent virus, Grapevine chrome mosaic virus, Grapevine leafroll-associated virus 4, Grapevine leafroll-associated virus 5, Grapevine leafroll-associated virus 6, Grapevine leafroll-associated virus 7, Grapevine leafroll-associated virus 8, Grapevine line pattern virus, Grapevine Tunisian ringspot virus, Grapevine yellow vein virus , Indian citrus ringspot virus, Iris fulva mosaic virus, Maize stripe virus, Myrobalan latent ringspot virus, Narcissus degeneration virus, Narcissus late season yellows virus, Narcissus tip necrosis virus, Onion mite-borne latent virus, Passion fruit ringspot virus, Passion fruit woodiness virus, Passion fruit yellow mosaic virus, Peach mosaic virus, Peach rosette mosaic virus, Peach yellow bud mosaic virus, Peanut clump virus, Pelargonium leaf curl virus, Pepino mosaic virus, Pineapple mealybug wilt-associated virus 1, Pineapple mealybug wilt-associated virus 2, Pineapple mealybug wilt-associated virus 3, Plum pox virus, Potato black ringspot virus, Potato deforming mosaic virus, Potato latent virus, Potato rough dwarf virus, Potato virus T, Potato virus U, Potato virus V, Potato yellow dwarf virus, Potato yellow mosaic virus, Potato yellow vein virus, Potato yellowing virus, Ranunculus white mottle virus, Raspberry bushy dwarf virus, Raspberry leaf curl virus, Raspberry leaf spot virus, Raspberry ringspot virus, Raspberry vein chlorosis virus, Rubus Chinese seed-borne virus, Rubus yellow net virus, Solanum apical leaf curl virus, Sowbane mosaic virus, Strawberry chlorotic fleck associated virus, Strawberry latent ringspot virus, Strawberry leafroll virus, Strawberry necrotic shock virus, Strawberry pallidosis-associated virus, Sugarcane mild mosaic virus, Sugarcane streak Egypt virus, Sugarcane streak virus, Sugarcane striate mosaic-associated virus, Sugarcane yellow leaf virus, Sweet potato caulimo-like virus, Sweet potato chlorotic stunt virus, Sweet potato feathery mottle virus, Sweet potato leaf curl Georgia virus, Sweet potato leaf speckling virus, Sweet potato mild mottle virus, Sweet potato mild speckling virus, Sweet potato vein mosaic virus, Sweet potato virus 2, Sweet potato yellow dwarf virus, Thimbleberry ringspot virus, Tomato yellow mosaic virus, Tulip halo necrosis virus, Vallota mosaic virus, Columnea latent viroid, Mexican papita viroid, Pepper chat fruit viroid, Potato spindle tuber viroid, Tomato apical stunt viroid, Tomato chlorotic dwarf viroid, Tomato planta macho viroid

d. Diseases (The causal agent is unknown.): 42 species

Amasya cherry disease, Apple (Stayman) blotch, Apple (Virginia Crab) decline, Apple brown ringspot, Apple bumpy fruit of Ben Davis, Apple dead spur, Apple freckle scurf, Apple green mottle, Apple horseshoe wound, Apple junction necrotic pitting, Apple leaf pucker, Apple McIntosh depression, Apple Newtown wrinkle, Apple pustule canker, Apple ringspot, Apple star crack, Apricot chlorotic leaf mottle, Apricot moorpark mottle, Apricot pucker leaf, Apricot ring pox, Apricot stone pitting, Australian citrus dieback, Blackberry Calico, Blackcurrant yellows, Cherry black cancker, Cherry rough fruit, Cherry rusty mottle disease, Citrus bud union crease, Citrus chlorotic dwarf, Citrus cristacortis, Citrus gum pocket, Citrus gummy bark, Citrus impietratura, Elm zonate canker, Grapevine asteroid mosaic, Grapevine vein necrosis, Krikon stem necrosis, Peach purple mosaic, Peach seedling chlorosis, Peach stubby twig, Peach wart, Prune diamond canker

Note: Plant Protection Station of Japan may take quarantine action on organisms without the list.

[Return to top of this page]